2 | Home| Curriculum vitae | Research Projects | Achievements | Patents | Publications | Students-Cultivation | Leave message| Contact us | 1

Education Background:

2003.09-2006.06 Ph.D., Mechanical Manufacturing and Automation Engineering, South China University of Technology
1985.09-1988.04 M.E., Press Working, Northwestern Polytechnical University
1981.09-1985.07 B.E., Forging Technology and Equipment, Jiangxi Polytechnical University(Current name: Nanchang University)

Employment record:

2001.05-now School of Mechanical & Automotive Engineering, South China University of Technology (SCUT),Professor / Deputy Director of the Institute
2015.10-2015.11 Department of  Management, Informatics, Mechanical and Chemical Engineering, University of  Palermo, Italy ,Visiting Professor
2009.10-2010.01 Department of Mechanical, Materials and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Nottingham, UK, Visiting Professor
1999.04-2001.04

Faculty of Mechanical Engineering,Kyoto University, Japan, Foreigner Research Fellow

1995.01-1999.04 Guangzhou Research Institute of Non-ferrous Metals,Guangzhou, China, Senior Engineer / Research leader of plastic forming technology team
1988.05-1994.12 Beijing Aeronautical Manufacturing Technology Research Institute, Beijing, China, Senior Engineer / Research leader of plastic forming technology team

Social part-time:
1
Senior Member of Chinese Mechanical Engineering Society(CMES).
2
Standing Member of Chinese Society for Technology of Plasticity, CMES.
3
Standing Member of Guangdong Mechanical Engineering Society (GDMES).
4
Director of Forging and Stamping Branch of GDMES.
5
President of the Pan-pearl River Delta Association for Technology of Plasticity.
6
Peer communication review expert of Natural Sciences Foundation of China, NSFC.
7
Peer communication review expert of Natural Sciences Foundation of Guangdong Province, NSFG.
8
Trustee of China Society for Technology of Plasticity CMES.
9
Expert of Chinese Forging &Stamping Association.
10
Standing Member of Spinning Academic Committee of China Society for Technology of Plasticity,CMES.
11
Vice Director of International Cooperation Committee of Chinese Society for Technology of Plasticity, CMES.
12
Trustee & secretary-general of Society for Technology of Plasticity of Guangdong Mechanical Engineering Society (GDMES).
13 Editorial Board Member of 《Forging Technology》.
14
Expert of Evaluation Expert Database of National Natural Science Foundation.
15
Expert of reviewing expertise Group of Natural Science Foundation of China.
16
Expert of reviewing expertise Group of Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province.
17
Expert of reviewing expertise Group of science and technology of Guangzhou.
18
Expert of evaluation expertise Group of electromechanical device Tendering center of Guangdong   province.
19
Chairwoman of Experts Committee of Guangdong Die & Mould Industry Association.
20
Chairwoman of Guangdong Standardized Talents Cultivation Steering Committee.
21
Panel Member of Chinese Mould Standardization Technology Committee.
22
Expert of safe manufacturing of Guangzhou.

Awards and Honors:

2014: Third-class Award for Science & Technology Innovation of Guangdong.
2014: Second-class Award for Science & Technology Innovation of Foshan.
2013: First-class Award for Science & Technology Innovation of Guangzhou.
2008-2012: The title of "Advanced Worker" of Guangdong Mechanical Engineering Society (CMES).
2011: Third -class Award for Science & Technology Innovation of Guangzhou.
2006-2011: The title of "Advanced Worker" of Chinese Mechanical Engineering Society (CMES).
2006-2011: Award for work achievement of Chinese Mechanical Engineering Society (CMES).
2009: Second prize winner of Teaching Excellence Award of South China University of Technology (SCUT).
2009: Excellent Party member of SCUT and School of Mechanical & Automotive Engineering.
2008: Provincial level candidates for the Thousand-Hundred-Ten Project of Guangdong Province.
2008: Third-prize winner of Teaching Excellence Award, SCUT.
2008: Third-class Award for Science and Technology Progress of Guangdong, Guangdong Provincial Government.
2007: Excellent teacher for diploma project of adult higher education SCUT.
2007: First-class Award for Science & Technology Innovation of Jieyang.
2007: Excellent textbook Award for the first camp in Guangdong province.
2007: Winner of Huawei Award for Outstanding Teachers, SCUT.
2007: Stamping Forming Technology and Die Design (Bilingual Textbook). Award for the Excellent Teaching Material of Guangdong Province.
2006: Award for Top ten Outstanding Development & Achievement Project of NSFC, National Natural Science Foundation of China.
2006: Third-prize winner of Teaching Excellence Award, SCUT.
2006: Third-class Award for Science & Technology Innovation of Guangdong, Guangdong Provincial Government.
2004: School-level training object of Guangdong “Eleven hundred and eleven”.
2003: "Outstanding Class Supervisor" in 2002-2003 School year, SCUT.
2002:

Third Award for Outstanding Teaching in 2001-2002 School year, SCUT.

1998: 96 -97 annual advanced worker of Guangzhou Research Institute of Nonferrous Metals.
1997: Second leader of cross-century academic and technology of China Nonferrous Metals Corporation.
1996:

95 annual advanced worker of Guangzhou Research Institute of Nonferrous Metals.

1994:

The second session of the middle-aged academic leader of Beijing Aeronautical Technology Research Institute.


 <<Back Homee
 
Address:School of Mechanical & Automotive Engineering, South China University of Technology,
   Guangzhou, China   Zip:510640  Phone:(086)13902233118    FAX:(086)020-38743889 
Research Interses: Plastic forming theory, technology and equipment, CAD/CAE/ CAM, etc